Privacy Notice

Tinies (“Tinies/we”) is a recruitment business which provides work-finding services to you, our clients and childcarers (“you”)

At Tinies, we respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data. In this Privacy Notice, we explain how we collect and use your personal data when you visit our website, receive our services, engage with us to provide childcare services or otherwise contact us.

Please note that links from our website may take you to external websites which are not operated by us or covered by this Privacy Notice. We recommend that you check their privacy policies before submitting any personal data to other sites.

About us

We are Bright Horizons Family Solutions Limited t/a Tinies (registered company number 02328679) and our registered office is Pioneer House, 7 Rushmills, Northampton NN4 7YB.

Each Tinies’ branch is a separate franchise that is responsible for its own data protection compliance This Privacy Notice explains how your personal data is collected and used by us. We work closely with each Tinies’ branch. You can contact any branch you deal with (or who we refer you to) directly if you have queries about how they comply with data protection obligations.

We (and as applicable, each of our franchisees) are the data controllers for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 2018 and the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR) (together the “UK Data Protection Laws”), which means that we decide how and why we use your personal data. If you have any questions about your privacy on our website, or our use of your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer at dataprivacy@brighthorizons.com.

We will only process your data in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

1. Collection and use of personal data

A. Purpose of processing and legal basis

If you visit our website

We collect information using cookies and other similar technologies to help distinguish you from other users of our website, including using Google Analytics and Facebook Pixel. These can streamline your user experience by saving you from re-inputting some information and also allow us to make improvements to our website. For more information about how and why we use cookies, please take a look through our Cookie Notice.

When you visit our website, we may collect the following information:

  • Which pages you view on our website and which links you choose to follow.
  • Your IP address and general location.
  • Details of the hardware and software that you are using to access our website.
  • Any passwords that you use on our website.
  • If you choose to log in using a third party, we will record your log-in provider.
  • A device identifier (cookie or IP address) for fraud prevention.
  • Details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to: traffic data, location data, web logs and other communication data.
  • Where you access our website from advertising sources, we record the source of each visit. This is purely to allow us to assess the effectiveness of these adverts and is not used for client profiling of any kind.

We will process the above personal data where we have a legitimate interest in doing so:

  • to efficiently and effectively manage and operate our business; and
  • to administer our website, including troubleshooting problems, analysing statistics, conducting research and tests in order to keep the website secure.

Please note that our website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children via our website.

If you are searching for childcare or are interested in purchasing our services

We will collect personal data about you (which may include sensitive personal data) if you enquire about, sign up to, or purchase, the childcare recruitment services that we offer. This may include:

  • Information to identify you, such as your full name, date of birth, age, gender.
  • Contact information, such as your postal address, email address and telephone number.
  • Additional information relevant to your use of our site and services, such as your marketing preferences, survey responses and feedback.
  • Payment information (securely collected and processed by our bank or payment provider).

We will process your personal data (i) where we have a legitimate interest in doing so to ensure that we efficiently and effectively manage and operate our business, and to improve the services that we offer; (ii) where it is necessary for us to perform a contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you; and (iii) where laws require us to process your personal data in order to provide the services.


It is necessary for us to use this personal data in order for us to:

  • Provide you with information about the childcare that we can arrange for you.
  • Register and manage your profile with us.
  • Verify your identity.
  • Assess your requirements for a childcarer and search for a suitable childcarer.
  • Deal with any complaints you may have.
  • Administer our services and take payments from you.
  • Contact you about any changes that we make to our services.
  • Improve the services that we offer, including the performance of our systems, processes and our people.

We may also collect health information relating to you and your children. We require this information to assess whether we are able provide you with the care that you require and to enter into and perform our contract with you.

If you are searching for opportunities to provide childcare and/or receive childcare training

We will collect personal data about you (which may include sensitive personal data) if you enquire about, apply for, or enter into a contract to receive our childcare training and/or our assistance in introducing you to third parties to whom you will provide your childcare services. This may include:

  • Information to identify you, such as your full name, date of birth, age, gender.
  • Photographs of you.
  • Contact information, such as your postal address, email address and telephone number.
  • Additional information relevant to your use of our site and services, such as your marketing preferences, survey responses and feedback.
  • Payment information including your bank details (securely processed by our bank or payment provider).

We will process your personal data (i) where we have a legitimate interest in doing so to ensure that we efficiently and effectively manage and operate our business and to improve the services that we offer; (ii) where it is necessary for us to perform a contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you or a third party; and (iii) where laws require us to process your personal data in order to provide the services..

It is necessary for us to use this personal data in order for us to:

  • Provide you with information about our childcare recruitment and childcare training services and about your contracts with us.
  • Register and manage your profile with us.
  • Verify your identity and ensure that the third parties to whom you will provide childcare services are able to verify your identity.
  • Search for suitable opportunities for you to provide childcare services and communicate these opportunities to you.
  • Deal with any complaints you may have.
  • Ensure you receive payment for your services.
  • Administer our services and take payments from you.
  • Contact you about any changes that we make to our services.
  • Improve the services that we offer, including the performance of our systems, processes and our people.

During the application process for our childcare training and work-finding services, we will also collect information relating to your criminal offence history (if any), by carrying out a DBS, or equivalent criminal record, check. We use this information to comply with our legal obligations and to assess whether you are suitable for particular position(s) with our clients and whether it is suitable for you to work with children. We will also collect health information relating to you in order for us to assess your capacity to provide childcare services.

Promoting our or a third-party's products and/or services

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. When you register to receive childcare services from us or to request that we search for suitable opportunities for you to provide childcare services, we request your clear, explicit and informed consent to receive marketing communications from us and from our Tinies’ branches.

Marketing communications includes telling you about our products and services but does not include communicating with you about suitable opportunities for you to provide or receive childcare services where you have requested for us to do so.

We will also ensure that we have your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the unsubscribe links on any marketing message sent to you.

Keeping in touch

We need to use your personal data whenever you contact us, whether via the website, email, phone or post, including if you tag us in any posts or otherwise engage with us on social media. We also need to use your information to let you know about any important changes to our business or policies (including this Privacy Notice). We have a legitimate interest to use your information in this way and, in some cases, this may be necessary for our performance of a contract with you or to comply with our legal obligations.

Information we receive about you from other sources

Sometimes you will have given your consent for other websites, services or third parties to provide information to us.

This could include information we receive about you if you use any of the other websites that we operate or the other services that we provide, in which case we will have informed you when we collected that data if we intend to share those data internally and combine it with data collected on this website. We will also have told you for what purpose we will share and combine your data.

It could also include information from third parties that we work with to provide our services, such as our group companies, payment processors, technical support companies and advertising companies. Whenever we receive information about you from other third parties, we will let you know what information we have received and how and why we intend to use it.

How else might we use your personal data?

In some cases, we may collect personal data about you from other sources. This may include:

  • Publicly available information from sources, such as Companies House and the Electoral Roll.
  • Information you have shared publicly, including on social media.
  • Information from third party databases, such as credit reference agencies.

We may use your information where it is necessary for us to do so in order to meet our legal obligations or to detect and prevent fraud, money laundering and other crimes. We may also use your information where it is necessary to protect your interests, or the interests of others, or in accordance with our legal obligations. This may include in the event of criminality, such as identity theft, piracy or fraud, or if we are required to pass on details to regulatory authorities such as Ofsted, DBS or LADO.

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it (as explained in this Privacy Notice) unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

How else might we use your personal data?

In some cases, we may collect personal data about you from other sources. This may include:

  • Publicly available information from sources, such as Companies House and the Electoral Roll.
  • Information you have shared publicly, including on social media.
  • Information from third party databases, such as credit reference agencies.

We may use your information where it is necessary for us to do so in order to meet our legal obligations or to detect and prevent fraud, money laundering and other crimes. We may also use your information where it is necessary to protect your interests, or the interests of others, or in accordance with our legal obligations. This may include in the event of criminality, such as identity theft, piracy or fraud, or if we are required to pass on details to regulatory authorities such as Ofsted, DBS or LADO.

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it (as explained in this Privacy Notice) unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

B. Recipients of data

We share the information that you provide to us with our staff and group companies so that we can manage our business and provide our services. We may also share your information with selected third parties, such as:

  1. Our Clients: for example, parents and nurseries who are looking for childcarers (if you are a childcarer).
  2. Our Childcarers: if you are one of our clients and you are looking for a nanny, then we may share details of your job with our childcarers in order to find the best childcarer for you.
  3. Subcontractors or agents: We sometimes employ or contract with other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Depending upon the type of service they are providing, we may share personal and special category (sensitive) personal data only as appropriate and necessary. These parties are under contractual obligations to use your personal data only as directed by us and as needed to perform their functions. All are under a legal duty to handle such information in accordance with our information security, data protection and confidentiality standards, and this Notice. Some examples include our insurance brokers/provider, payment service providers, and IT developers.
  4. My Family Care Limited (“MFC”) the franchisor of Tinies and Bright Horizons Family Solutions Limited (our parent company) and their clients. We are part of MFC and Bright Horizons, and we provide emergency nannies to MFC and Bright Horizon clients.
  5. Job boards: We use a number of job boards to advertise jobs and to search for childcarers, such as Reed, Total Jobs, Indeed, CV Library, Gumtree and other local and national job boards.
  6. Training companies: if you have told us that you are interested in childcare training courses, then we will share your data with our affiliated training companies, including Tinies Training; Broaden HR, The Childcare Company, Flick Learning Ltd, EFAS Ltd and first aid training companies that we use to help childcarers get trained in Paediatric First Aid.
  7. Regulatory Authorities: if we are required to do so, we may share your data with Ofsted, DBS, LADO or equivalent.

Please also note that we are a franchise business, with a number of Tinies branches operating throughout the UK. Each Tinies branch is a separate legal entity. Tinies branches may share data amongst themselves when carrying out their childcare recruitment services.

We may disclose your information to other third parties where we believe that the disclosure is:

  • Required by the law, or in order to comply with judicial proceedings, court orders or legal or regulatory proceedings.
  • Necessary to protect the safety of our employees, clients, childcarers, our property or the public.
  • Necessary for the prevention or detection of crime, including exchanging information with other companies or organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  • Proportionate as part of a merger, business or asset sale (in the event that this happens we may share your information with the prospective seller or buyer involved and any new owner may continue to use your personal data as set out in this Privacy Notice).

2. Overseas transfers

We may process some of your personal data outside the UK. Whenever we transfer personal data out of the UK, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by putting in place appropriate safeguards and protections such as Standard Contractual Clauses approved by the ICO.
Please contact the Global Privacy Officer at dataprivacy@brighthorizons.com if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the UK.

3. Data retention

Tinies will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes it was collected, for example:

  • Different laws require us to keep different data for different periods of time. For example, if you are a childcarer registered with Tinies, the Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003, require us to keep work-seeker records for at least one year (a) from the date of their creation or (b) after the date on which we last provide you with work-finding services. If you act as a temp for Tinies or are pay-rolled by Tinies, we must also keep your payroll records, holiday pay, sick pay and pensions auto-enrolment records for as long as is legally required by HMRC and associated national minimum wage, social security and tax legislation (all of which we may be required to keep for 3 to 6 years).
  • Other than the timescales listed above, and if you have registered with a Tinies branch, Tinies will retain your data for 6 years from the date your registration with Tinies is no longer active. This means, for example, if you are a client, your data will be retained for 6 years from when we have found and placed a nanny with you and you no longer require our childcare recruitment services (which means we make your registration with Tinies inactive). Or if you are a childcarer, 6 years from when you have indicated that you are no longer looking for work and your registration with Tinies becomes inactive. 6 years is the time scale within which a client or childcarer of Tinies can bring a contractual claim against Tinies. We will contact you before the 6 years comes up to check that you are happy for us to delete your data. If you wish us to keep your data for longer, then you can let us know when we contact you. In any case, you have a legal right to ask us to delete your data at any time by contacting Tinies or your local Tinies branch.
  • If there is any safeguarding issue, or safeguarding allegation, we are obliged to keep your data indefinitely.
  • If we are helping you with a training enquiry, or putting you in touch with a training provider, we will only keep your data for as long as it takes for you to complete your training, unless you have indicated that you would like to receive information on future training courses.
  • If you would like more detail about how long we will retain your personal data for, please contact us.

4. Protecting your personal data

We put in place appropriate security measures to keep your personal data secure and to prevent unauthorised access.

Information that you provide via our website is hosted on secure third-party servers in the UK. We try to ensure that all information you provide to us via our website is transferred securely. When using our website, always check for the padlock symbol in your browser and “https” in the URL before submitting information.

However, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and, although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website.

5. Your rights

You have a number of rights in respect of your personal data. If you would like any further information or to exercise any of your rights, please contact us at dataprivacy@brighthorizons.com. In most cases, we will not charge you any fee if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

  • The right to be informed: We have a legal obligation to provide you with concise, transparent, intelligible and easily accessible information about your personal data and our use of it. We have written this policy to comply with this right, but please contact us if you require further information.
  • The right to access your personal data: You have the right to ask us to confirm whether or not we hold any of your personal data. If we do, you have the right to access a copy of your data, as well as information about how, and why, we use it. In order to prevent your data being disclosed to someone who is not authorised to access it, we may have to verify your identity before we provide you with a copy of the data that we hold. The first copy of your information that you request from us will be provided free of charge, if you require further copies we may charge an administrative fee to cover our costs. Please contact us if you wish to request access to our data.
  • The right to correct any inaccurate or incomplete personal data: If the information that we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to require us to correct that data (or complete it by supplementing it with other information).
  • The right to be forgotten: You have the right to require us to delete or destroy your personal data in the following circumstances – (i) the information is no longer needed for the purposes we collected it for; (ii) where we rely on your consent, and you withdraw that consent; (iii) you object to us using your information for marketing purposes, or for our legitimate interests, and we have no overriding reason to keep using it; (iv) we have used your information unlawfully; and/or (v) we are required by law to delete your information.
  • The right to restrict how we use your personal data: You have the right to ask us to stop using your personal data in any way other than simply keeping a copy of it. This right is available where – (i) you have informed us that the information we hold about you is inaccurate, and we have not yet been able to verify or update this; (ii) you have objected to us using your information for our own legitimate interests and we are in the process of considering your objection; (iii) we have used your information unlawfully, but you do not want us to delete it; and/or (iv) we no longer need to use the information, but you need it for a legal claim.
  • The right to have your data transferred to you or a third party in a common format (data portability): Where your personal data is processed by automated means, you may have the right to obtain a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and to ask us to transfer this data to another organisation in a safe and secure way.
  • The right to object to direct marketing: You can ask us at any time to stop using your information for direct marketing purposes, even if we do not rely on your consent to do this. You may exercise this right by following the instructions in any of the emails that we send to you, or by contacting us.
  • The right to object to us using your information for our own legitimate interest: Sometimes, we use your personal data to achieve goals that will help our business – these are our legitimate interests, and they are explained in more detail in this policy. We aim to always ensure that your rights and information are properly protected. If you believe that the way we are using your data is not justified due to its impact on you or your rights, you have the right to object to our use of your data in these ways. If you do object to this, unless we have a compelling reason to continue, we will stop using your personal data for these purposes.
  • The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling: You have the right not to be subject to decisions made based on automated decision-making, including profiling, which will have a legal effect upon you or otherwise significantly affect you. We do not currently use any automated decision-making or undertake any profiling of our customers or other individuals.
  • The right to withdraw consent: Where you have consented to Tinies processing your data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting either your Tinies local branch, or by contacting the Tinies Data Protection Officer (see details below) or by emailing info@tinies.com.

6. Changes to our Privacy Notice

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.
This version was last reviewed updated in June 2024 and historic versions can be obtained by contacting us.

7. Complaints or Enquiries

Tinies has appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) who is responsible for ensuring Tinies compliance with the Data Protection Laws. The DPO’s contact details are:

If you have a complaint or suggestion or query about Tinies’ handling of personal data, please contact our DPO in the first instance so that we may seek to resolve your complaint.
You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the statutory body which oversees data protection law in the UK. Please visit the ICO website if you wish to lodge a complaint with the ICO. If you are based in another European Union member state, you may instead lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority in your country.